JAPAN TOURIST VISA REQUIREMENTS

1. PASSPORT

  • Validity of within 6 months from return day / Signed Passport.
  • Broken lamination of the Picture Portion will not be accepted / must have at least 2 blank pages left in the passport.
  • 2. VISA APPLICATION FORM (must be printed in A4 size paper)

    CLICK HERE TO FILL UP THE APPLICATION

  • No omissions on the application forms.
  • In case there is a need to make correction on the application forms, please refrain from using correction fluid. Instead, use a double line to erase/correct the wrong information.
  • 3. PHOTO (2 Copy of 4.5cm x 4.5cm with white background)

  • Please attach only a clear photo as proof of the applicant’s identity on the application form.

    Inappropriate
    photos; blurred photos that reflect on the camera lens, pixilated and significantly low resolution photos taken by digital cameras.
  • 4. BIRTH CERTIFICATE (NSO issued valid within (1) year)

  • IN CASE OF NON-RECORD OF REGISTRATION OF LIVE BIRTH additional requirements as follows:
    1. Non-Record in the NSO – Need certificate of Non-Record from the NSO with BIRTH CERTIFICATE from the LOCAL CIVIL REGISTRAR.
    2. Non-Record in the NSO and LOCAL CIVIL REGISTRAR – Need certificate of Non-Record from the NSO and the LOCAL CIVIL REGISTRAR.
  • IF NSO ISSUED RECORD IS NOT CLEAR
    1. BIRTH CERTIFICATE from the LOCAL CIVIL REGISTRAR.
  • IF BIRTH CERTIFICATE IS LATE-REGISTRATION
    1. Original Baptismal Certificate
    2. School Record (Form 137 or report card)
    3. School Year Book (if applicable)
  • (Need contact tel# of the church, and contact tell# of the school) If you can’t prepare these documents, please submit explanation letter or affidavit.

    5. MARRIAGE CONTRACT (If Married) NSO issued and valid within (1) year.

    Applicants holding (old or valid) passports with used Japan Visa will be exempted from submitting of marriage contract.

  • In case of non-record, you must submit certificate of non-record together with the one from local civil registrar.
  • 6. TOUR ITINERARY/Daily Schedule in Japan (Prepared by the applicant or the travel agency)

  • There are no inconsistencies on the contents of the application forms and the accompanying documents.
  • 7. BANK BALANCE CERTIFICATE

    8. INCOME TAX RETURN (Form 2316 or 1701) Original and (1) photocopy.

    9. GUARANTEE LETTER

    CLICK HERE TO FILL UP THE FORM

  • If a person other than applicant will bear /shoulder the travel expenses, please be sure to submit a guarantee letter and passport or any proof of identification from guarantor.
  • For family group tours, we used to accept applications without requiring the parents to submit a guarantee letter for their child /children when they file their visa application together. However, to date, please submit a guarantee letter that includes and clearly specifies the relationship of the guarantor to the applicant at all times.
  • 10. PRIMER LUXE TRAVEL AUTHORIZATION LETTER

     

    All application form and other documents for visa application.

    1. Please provide all documents in original copy.
    2. Please submit all application form and other documents for visa application in A4, long or short size. Documents that are not in A4, long or short size must be copied (expanded/reduced) to A4, long or short size and must be submitted together with original documents. All additional documents must be submitted in the same manner/format.
    3. Please do not staple application forms and other requirements for visa application.
    4. Various receipts (proof of transactions/payments for PSA/NSO birth certificates, etc.) are not required for visa application. Please remove the receipts when submitting documents.

    PHILIPPINE PRIMER LUXE TRAVEL INC.

    705 Greenbelt Mansion 106 Perea St., Legaspi Village, Makati City

    Mobile: (+63) 915 404 8367 | (+63) 920 949 7950 TEL: (+63) 2 805 8381 | Email: travel@primer.ph